Just joined? Please introduce yourself.
Classic Edge Designs, LLC Prime Custom Cars, LLC MadMooks
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Butt welds and trim gaps

  1. #11
    Registered Member MP&C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013

    Member #:2017
    Location
    Southern MD
    Posts
    1,110
    Starting on the other end of the hood brace, this one not as rotted as the other but has issues just the same. One of those "while we're here" things....
    The ribs are trimmed and ends rounded.. A piece of flat 16 gauge is trimmed to fit..









    tacked together....



    ….then the photographer went on strike until we got to this...







    We'll get this trimmed and installed tomorrow..
    Robert



    MP&C Shop Projects-Metalshaping Tutorials


    Instagram @ mccartney_paint_and_custom


    .

  2. #12
    Registered Member MP&C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013

    Member #:2017
    Location
    Southern MD
    Posts
    1,110
    More progress on the hood, here is the other end of the hood brace.



    Looking at the back side, you can see where a few holes were welded closed the last time it was painted, and the severe pitting and new holes that we have. A testament to the fact that what shows is always the tip of the iceberg. Although better than the passenger side, this is definitely one of those "while we are here" things. Do it right, do it once. (grinder marks were mine)





    With our new replacement all one piece, the next step is to bend the flange that spot welds to the hood skin. A tipping wheel in the Fasti-werks bead roller makes quick work of it. The bend line was transposed from the original and an initial pass under the tipping die marks the crease line a bit better, Then successive passes are made, lifting slightly with each pass. This is done until the beads interfere with the tipping die.





    Then the partial bent flange is clamped in the magnetic brake for the remainder of the fold. This brake allows us to use a die on either side of the bead details, where a full die may inadvertently push in on the beads.





    End gets cut to length and marked for initial trimming





    Looks like we may have enough bead stock left for another couple of ends.



    That's where we left off yesterday, we'll see about welding the new end on today..

    .
    Robert



    MP&C Shop Projects-Metalshaping Tutorials


    Instagram @ mccartney_paint_and_custom


    .

  3. #13
    Registered Member MP&C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013

    Member #:2017
    Location
    Southern MD
    Posts
    1,110
    Our last end for the hood brace. Off with the old.....



    Then it gets trimmed to our scribe line and the end media blasted in prep for welding. Our new end is test fit and trimmed until we get the right distance to our reference marks. The "batwings" give us a heat sink at the edge for less chance of burning back the edge at the weld.



    The center rib is aligned both on the sides and the face, and tacked in position using the TIG.



    The pieces are aligned as we work outward, tacking as we go. A "corking tool" is used as a dolly where any bumping may be needed for alignment.





    Tacked...



    Welded....



    Welds cleaned up and end angles compared..








    Now we can get back to straightening sheet metal..
    Robert



    MP&C Shop Projects-Metalshaping Tutorials


    Instagram @ mccartney_paint_and_custom


    .

  4. #14
    Registered Member Custer55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015

    Member #:2442
    Location
    Custer, WI
    Posts
    380
    Nice job! Your tools you made from chisels looks like what I need for the lips on my 39 Ford rear fender.
    Thanks for posting.
    Brian

  5. #15
    Registered Member MP&C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013

    Member #:2017
    Location
    Southern MD
    Posts
    1,110
    These are some modified vise grips made by Keith Daleen (his pictures) that may make short work of such an effort...
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Robert



    MP&C Shop Projects-Metalshaping Tutorials


    Instagram @ mccartney_paint_and_custom


    .

  6. #16
    Registered Member Custer55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015

    Member #:2442
    Location
    Custer, WI
    Posts
    380
    Thanks Robert. Looks like I need to start modifying some vise grips!!

  7. #17
    Registered Member Troy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012

    Member #:516
    Location
    Antioch, Ca
    Posts
    448
    No wonder I can't find any Vise Grips and Chisels you've horded them all!!!! I love looking at your posts always informational! Bow to the master!!!

  8. #18
    Registered Member MP&C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013

    Member #:2017
    Location
    Southern MD
    Posts
    1,110
    We have a few more spots to fix from cracking and fatigue, namely the holes on the underside for the rubber hood bumpers. We've already repaired three, and from the looks of it, need to take care of the remaining three..







    18 Gauge x 1/4" plugs were TIG welded in to fill the existing holes, and a copper backer gives us a bit of a heat sink so the cracks/fatigued areas don't blow a big hole on us..







    Welds were dressed on both sides of the sheet metal, and new holes drilled slightly in farther from the edge to help slow down the reappearance of cracks.







    Next, I'm sure everyone has seen how these hoods can oil can, show low spots, and try to flop around while driving down the road. Part of that is abuse over the years, fatigue, etc. Any low spots invariably result in a loss of support of the hood and will show oil cans or loose areas.



    A good tool to check the crown of the hood is a long straight edge in the form of a 36" rule. If you don't have one, most hardware stores sell aluminum flat bar for a few dollars that will make a good profile template. For this style hood, lows are bad, straight is better, and a slight crown in the center crease along the entire length of the "flat" area of the hood is optimal.. This gives the support to help eliminate those oil cans and floppy hoods.

    When we started there was an obvious area about 12" forward of the rear edge, dead center, that appears low, and was easily pushed downward. In order to better define the center crease and provide the support needed, we will use a sand bag (a rather large one) and lightly hammer from the bottom side into said bag with a purpose built "punch".







    In order to keep the back portion of the hood down against the bag for support, we used our latest "metalshaping" tool to hold the front of the hood up, an engine hoist..



    A reference mark is used on the inside, measured and centered...



    The crease was checked for low spots prior, and the bottom marked. The "punch" is dragged along the centerline and tapped as you go. Flip the hood over, check crown, remark as needed, repeat. We got to a good straight/slight crown and the oil can disappeared. Pushing along the entire center crease was a nice tight support now..





    So if you are having issue with your hood, I would suggest first checking your center crease.
    Robert



    MP&C Shop Projects-Metalshaping Tutorials


    Instagram @ mccartney_paint_and_custom


    .

  9. #19
    Registered Member MP&C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013

    Member #:2017
    Location
    Southern MD
    Posts
    1,110
    More progress on the F7 hood, got some SPI epoxy on the hood brace...



    Ends are quite a bit better than before..







    Vince has the hood just about ready for epoxy...



    Robert



    MP&C Shop Projects-Metalshaping Tutorials


    Instagram @ mccartney_paint_and_custom


    .

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •