Just joined? Please introduce yourself.
Classic Edge Designs, LLC Prime Custom Cars, LLC MadMooks
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Shrinking and stretching with hammer and pipe

  1. #1
    Registered Member MP&C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013

    Member #:2017
    Location
    Southern MD
    Posts
    1,146

    Shrinking and stretching with hammer and pipe

    Some basic metalshaping…. making a vent bracket for under the dash using a hammer and piece of pipe. Excuse the audio quality at the start, what you get for filming with an iPhone 6S. S stands for SUCKS... apparently the phone gets confused as to which of 3 microphones to use. We filmed the rest with a different phone..











    .
    Robert



    MP&C Shop Projects-Metalshaping Tutorials


    Instagram @ mccartney_paint_and_custom


    .

  2. #2
    Registered Member BamaNomad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016

    Member #:3217
    Location
    Rocket City, USA (Huntsville, AL area)
    Posts
    2,355
    Great work Robert! and a very nice job explaining what you're doing to 'we novices'...
    ... also shows what one can do with a variety of thick wall pipe ...

  3. #3
    Registered Member Belair-o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013

    Member #:1723
    Location
    Franktown, CO
    Posts
    251
    Hi Robert,
    A pipe and a hammer to create a fairly complex shape - thanks for showing the technique! I always learn something new from your posts!
    Thanks, Doug

  4. #4
    Registered Member MP&C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013

    Member #:2017
    Location
    Southern MD
    Posts
    1,146
    Thanks for the comments guys! I had a question on another site on the whys and hows… too good not to share here as well...


    Nice show and tell on that Robert... just curious , why not just weld the face to the 2nd piece without tipping the edge over..then dressing the corners..



    Greg, EXCELLENT question!!!!


    When you place a weld on a corner, and for an example, lets say we are patching a lower fender right up to the door opening to repair some rust at the bottom of the fender.... you lose the ability to control the two perpendicular sides. Let's say you blow a hole and have to re-weld in a spot or two. Or things just get too hot, period. The heat and shrinking is bound to pull at the weld, and now you are pulling inward in two directions. The weld seam directly in the corner makes it near impossible to planish. So you'll find that in addition to having low spots on the outer surface, you also have altered the door to fender GAP with little hope of fixing it without filler.. By shaping your panel as you want it, and then tipping a flange that carries the seam into the perpendicular side, the crease helps to hold things from moving. And with the weld seam far enough away from the corner that you can hammer and dolly, any distortion can be corrected. With the brackets we made Saturday, this was easy as we just used the pipe once again, this time as a dolly/anvil to planish the TIG weld once completed.
    Robert



    MP&C Shop Projects-Metalshaping Tutorials


    Instagram @ mccartney_paint_and_custom


    .

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •